Cassper Nyovest Biography

 

Real Name: Refiloe Maele Phoolo
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1990
Birthplace: Montshioa, Mafikeng, North West, South Africa
Labels: Family Tree
Nicknames: Mr. Fill Up, Mufasa, Abuti Fill Up

 

 

Refiloe Maele Phoolo, who you will know better as Cassper Nyovest, is a rapper and record producer from Mafikeng, the capital city of the North West province. In the year 2004, he was part of a group called Childhood Gangsta (CHG) which later broke up. He then joined an eight-member group Slow Motion , which included the production team Ganja Beatz.

A teenage Refiloe dropped out of high school in 2006, left home and moved to Johannesburg. In 2007 at the age of 16, Cassper was signed by the Motswako label ” Impact Sounds “. Following 2 years without a single release, he left to start a label of his own to no avail after which he moved back home.

It was after a couple of months later that the late Motswako rapper HHP (Hip Hop Pantsula) saw Cassper at a performance. HHP was amazed and featured him on his track ” Wamo Tseba Mtho ” from his seventh studio album Dumela. Cassper then embarked on international tours with HHP where he gained exposure as an artist.

In 2013, Cassper released his debut album, “Tsholofelo” which went Platinum and since then, he has not stopped – only aiming higher. Mr. Refiloe‘s own struggle from nothing to everything shows that he has the expertise to guide others through the same path and, as he has made no secret, to make him more money.

Cassper Nyovest is also the founder of his own record label called Family Tree. Having released four studio albums to date, Mufasa has enough knowledge about the industry to be able to lead the other Family Tree members to the top of the charts. Cassper has shown that he has a eye for talent as he has spotted diamonds in the rough who have then shot up to fame and fortune thanks to his guidance. This includes the likes of Nadia Nakai and Tshego.